Skip to main content

List of Staff

LIST OF STAFF

S/NO

NAME

QUALIFICATION

STATUS

RESEARCH INTEREST

1

Abdullahi Alanamu ABDULRAHAMAN

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ilorin)

Ag. Head and Reader

Plant Anatomy and Taxonomy

2

Emmanuel Obukohwo ETEJERE

B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan), MBA (Ilorin)

Professor

Plant Physiology and Biochemistry

4

Joseph Akintade MORAKINYO

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ile-Ife)

Professor

Applied Genetics and Plant Breeding

5

Paul Ojo FATOBA

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ile-Ife)

Professor

Bryology and Environmental Biology

6

Oba Toyin MUSTAPHA

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ilorin), MBA (Kano)

Professor

Biosystematics and  Cytogenetics

7

Kehinde Stephen OLORUNMAIYE

B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc. (Ibadan), Ph.D., PGDE (Ilorin)

Senior Lecturer

Plant Physiology

8

Fredrick Okouromi EGBEDO

B.Sc., M.Phil. (Lagos)

Lecturer I

Plant Taxonomy

9

Clement Oluseye OGUNKUNLE

B. Sc. (Ilorin), M. Sc. (Ile-Ife), Ph.D. (Ilorin)

Lecturer II

Environmental Biology

10

Bolaji Umar OLAYINKA

B. Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., PGDE (Ilorin)

Lecturer II

Plant Physiology and Biochemistry

11

Adebobola IMEH-NATHANIEL (Mrs)

B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ilorin)

Assistant Lecturer

Applied Genetics and Plant Breeding 

12

Khadijat AbdulHamid ABDULKAREEM (Mrs)

B. Sc. (Sokoto), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ilorin)

Lecturer II

Plant Cytogenetics and Breeding

13

Sherif Babatunde  ADEYEMI

B. Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc. (Ibadan)

Lecturer II

Ethnobotany

14

Ganiyu Shittu OLAHAN

B. Sc. (ABU), M.Sc. (Ilorin)

Lecturer II

Plant Pathology

15

David Adedayo ANIMASAUN

B. Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ilorin)

Lecturer II

Genetics and Molecular Biology

16

Taofik GARUBA

B. Sc. (Sokoto), M.Sc. (Ilorin)

Lecturer II

Plant Pathology

17

Stephen OYEDEJI

B. Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ile Ife)

Lecturer II

Plant Ecology

18

Adebola Azeez LATEEF

B. Sc. (Minna), Ph.D. (Malaysia)

Lecturer II

Plant Pathology, Plant Mycology and Molecular Phylogenetics

19

Omeh Christopher ONELE

WAEC, 50WPM, Computer Certif. (Unilorin)

Senior Sec. Assistant I

 

20

Sunday Emmanuel ADEBAYO

ANIST

Technologist II

 

21

Amos Olatunji OLAWOYIN

WAEC, Proficiency Cert. (LTTS)

Senior Lab. Supervisor

 

22

Edward Boluwade AJAYI

WAEC, NECO, SLT

Senior Lab. Assistant